TOLEDO'S PASSENGER TRAINS

OF THE PAST

Intercity passenger trains serving Toledo in 1942, 1956, and 1971 immediately prior to the creation of Amtrak.


THE STATIONS

The major stations serving Toledo, during the golden age of passenger trains. Most passenger trains used Union Station.

Union Station
415 Emerald Ave.
Opened 1950, replacing earlier station at same location built in 1886

Number of station tracks: 12
Interlocked switches controlled as follows:
Wabash Tower: controlled the east end of the station
Broadway Tower: controlled the west end of the station
Non interlocked switches controlled by East End switchtender and West End switchtender

Summit Street Station
1220 Summit St.

Cherry Street Station
1128 Cherry St.

Most passenger trains serving Toledo used Union Station. Separate stations were used by the Pennsylvania Railroad, and the Ann Arbor Railroad. Until the early 1930's, also operating into Toledo was Wheeling & Lake Erie, using its own separate station.


NEW YORK CENTRAL

Departures-Westbound



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

307  Indianapolis Express  Indianapolis    1:20       12:35
  9  Mail                  Chicago         1:30       12:20
309  Royal Palm            Cincinnati      1:40        1:20
 89  Forest City           Chicago         3:20
  5  Mohawk                Chicago         3:45        2:20
 67  Commodore Vanderbilt  Chicago         5:37        4:38
 27  New England States    Chicago         6:00        4:10        8:30
  1  Pacemaker             Chicago         6:25        3:46
607                        Elkhart         6:40  807   6:30
641  Accommodation         Chicago         6:45
 19  Lake Shore Limited    Chicago         8:57        8:52
 57  Cleveland Limited     Chicago        10:20   59  11:41
303  Ponce De Leon         Cincinnati     12:55       12:35
 59  Iroquois              Chicago         1:20   35   1:45   63   3:55
151  Interstate Express    Chicago         2:58
647                        Elkhart         3:45
609  Prairie State         Chicago         6:21   73   5:15
 43  South Shore Express   Chicago         8:12        9:10   51   1:10


Arrivals-Westbound



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  9  Mail                  Cleveland       1:00       11:40
307  Indianapolis Express  Detroit         1:05       12:10
309  Royal Palm            Detroit         1:20        1:05
227                        Detroit         1:45
 89  Forest City           Cleveland       2:55
  1                        Columbus        2:55
  5  Mohawk                New York        3:30        2:05
 67  Commodore Vanderbilt  New York        5:32        4:38
 87  Lake Cities Special   Pittsburgh      5:32
 27  New England States    Boston          5:50        4:10        8:30
  1  Pacemaker             New York        6:25        3:41
 19  Lake Shore Limited    New York        8:52        8:42
629                        Cleveland       9:20
 75  Mercury               Cleveland       9:29        9:00
301                        Detroit         9:35
 57  Cleveland Limited     Cleveland      10:15   59  11:36
303  Ponce De Leon         Detroit        12:50       12:25
  7                        Columbus        1:10
 59  Iroquois              New York        1:15   35   1:35   63   3:40
305                        Detroit         2:40        2:35
151  Interstate Express    Buffalo         2:48
609  Prairie State         Cleveland       6:15   73   5:00
 76  Mercury               Chi.-Detroit    6:35        6:25
 43  South Shore Express   New York        7:57        8:35   51  12:44
627                        Cleveland       9:05


Departures-Eastbound



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 88  Pittsburgh Special    Pittsburgh      2:08
 80  Maumee                Cleveland       2:45  290   4:40
222                        Detroit         3:20
626                        Cleveland       3:30
 90  Forest City           New York        4:33        3:50   98   2:50
  4                        Columbus        4:45
302  Michigan Special      Detroit         5:10        5:20
304  Toledo-Detroit Exp.   Detroit         6:00        6:00
 75  Mercury               Detroit-Chi.    9:33        9:04
 52  Easterner             Albany          9:45   32   7:40
312  Ponce De Leon         Detroit         2:15        2:45
 14  Interstate Express    Boston          3:00   46   3:00
  8                        Columbus        3:05
  6  Fifth Ave. Special    New York        4:50        4:40   64   2:18
640                        Cleveland       6:00
306                        Detroit         6:20        5:35
 76  Mercury               Cleveland       6:39        6:31
  2  Pacemaker             New York        7:00        7:33
 28  New England States    Boston          7:25        7:01        7:35
 68  Commodore Vanderbilt  New York        8:05        7:48
228                        Detroit         8:05
 26  20th Century Limited  New York        8:33       (skip)
132  Henry Hudson          Buffalo         8:35
 10  Water Level Limited   New York        9:24
 22  Lake Shore Limited    New York       11:47       11:05


Arrivals-Eastbound



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 80  Maumee                Chicago         1:52  290   4:20
 90  Forest City           Chicago         4:23        3:40   98   2:35
302  Michigan Special      Cincinnati      4:50        4:58
304  Toledo-Detroit Exp.   Indianapolis    5:25        5:16
 32                        Elkhart         8:45
 52  Easterner             Chicago         9:30   32   7:10
312  Ponce De Leon         Cincinnati      2:05        2:25
608                        Chicago         2:35
 14  Interstate Express    Chicago         2:50   46   2:45
  6  Fifth Avenue Special  Chicago         4:45        4:35   64   2:03
  2  Pacemaker             Chicago         7:00        7:28
 28  New England States    Chicago         7:25        7:01        7:35
132  Henry Hudson          Chicago         7:30
 68  Commodore Vanderbilt  Chicago         8:00        7:48
 26  20th Century Limited  Chicago         8:33       (skip)
 10  Water Level Limited   Chicago         9:19  232  10:50
614                        Elkhart        10:50  822   4:30
 22  Lake Shore Limited    Chicago        11:30       11:00


Passenger service initially discontinued in 1971 with the creation of Amtrak.


BALTIMORE & OHIO

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 57                        Louisville      1:25        1:30
 58                        Detroit         5:50        5:30
 19  Ambassador            Detroit         6:35        6:30
 55                        Cincinnati      8:50
 53  Great Lakes Limited   Cincinnati      4:57        4:27       11:45 am
 54  Great Lakes Limited   Detroit         5:40        5:20   39   2:45 pm
 20  Ambassador            Baltimore       7:20        7:40


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 57                        Detroit         1:15        1:30
 58                        Louisville      5:30        5:30
 19  Ambassador            Baltimore       6:30        6:30
 56                        Cincinnati      2:35
 53  Great Lakes Limited   Detroit         4:50        4:27   40  11:30 am
 54  Great Lakes Limited   Cincinnati      5:30        5:20        2:30 pm
 20  Ambassador            Detroit         7:15        7:40


Passenger service discontinued in 1971 with the creation of Amtrak.

Baltimore & Ohio trains used Pere Marquette, later Chesapeake & Ohio, between Toledo and Detroit.


CHESAPEAKE & OHIO/PERE MARQUETTE

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 47  Sportsman             Detroit         6:05 am     5:55       10:00
 36                        Columbus        9:50 am
 46  Sportsman             Phoebus VA      6:57 pm     8:05        3:35


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 47  Sportsman             Phoebus VA      5:50 am     5:35        9:55
 35                        Columbus        6:08 pm
 46  Sportsman             Detroit         6:42 pm     7:55        3:30


Passenger service discontinued in 1971 with the creation of Amtrak, last trains were numbers 46 and 47 which by then was a section of the George Washington.


WABASH

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 13                        Fort Wayne      8:15 pm     7:40 pm



Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 12                        Fort Wayne      8:00 am     8:00 am


Passenger service discontinued in 1959.


Until 1931, also using Union Station were Nickel Plate Road passenger trains. Those trains continued until the early 1940's, terminating at a separate Erie Street Station.


PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD

(Summit Street Station)

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

106                        Pittsburgh      1:30   64  11:55
105                        Detroit         5:37   65   6:10
 69  Red Arrow             Detroit         6:42        7:26
452                        Mansfield       2:10
117                        Detroit         6:17
 68  Red Arrow             New York        7:12        6:07


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

106                        Detroit         1:30   64  11:55
105                        Pittsburgh      5:37   65   6:10
 69  Red Arrow             New York        6:42        7:26
452                        Detroit         2:10
117                        Pittsburgh      6:17
 68  Red Arrow             Detroit         7:12        6:07


Passenger service discontinued in 1960.


ANN ARBOR RAILROAD

(Cherry Street Station)

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 51                        Frankfort MI    7:50 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 52                        Frankfort MI    4:55 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1950.


STATIONS TODAY

Toledo Union Station continues to serve Amtrak.

Summit Street Station and Cherry Street Station have been demolished.

Lucas County Ohio Railroad Stations
Link to a Web page containing further information on the historic stations.


MAPPING THE STATIONS AND RAILROADS

Links to locations of past and present stations and railroads, using Google Maps. Satellite views are also available.