COLUMBIA SC

CLASSIC PASSENGER STATIONS


THE STATIONS

The major stations serving Columbia, during the golden age of passenger trains.

Seaboard Station
Opened in 1903
Location: 903 Gervais St.
Railroad: Seaboard Air Line
Closed by 1987, now a restaurant.

Union Station
Opened in 1902
Location: 401 S. Main St.
Railroads: Atlantic Coast Line, Columbia Newberry & Laurens, Southern Railway
Closed by 1968, now a restaurant.


SEABOARD AIR LINE

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

108  Sun Queen             New York        1:40   8   2:50 am
107  Sun Queen             Tampa           2:15   7   2:20 am
 43  Silver Meteor         Miami           3:30  57   4:10 am    3:40 am
  4                        Washington      5:15 am
  1                        Jacksonville   11:50 am
191  Palmland              Miami           2:15   9  12:10 pm
192  Palmland              New York        3:10  10   3:55 pm   12:45 pm
  2                        Washington      7:25 pm
 44  Silver Meteor         New York        9:00  58   8:45 pm    8:30 pm
  3                        Jacksonville   10:30 pm
 21  Silver Star           Miami                     10:50 pm   11:20 pm
 22  Silver Star           New York                  12:01 am   11:30 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

108  Sun Queen             Tampa           1:40   8   2:35 am
107  Sun Queen             New York        2:15   7   2:00 am
 43  Silver Meteor         New York        3:30  57   4:05 am    3:40 am
  4                        Jacksonville    5:05 am
  1                        Washington     11:40 am
191  Palmland              New York        2:15   9  11:45 am    1:45 pm
192  Palmland              Miami           3:10  10   3:40 pm
  2                        Jacksonville    7:15 pm
 44  Silver Meteor         Miami           9:00  58   8:40 pm    8:30 pm
  3                        Washington     10:20 pm
 21  Silver Star           New York                  10:45 pm   11:20 pm
 22  Silver Star           Miami                     11:55 pm   11:30 pm


Passenger service retained by Amtrak in 1971.


ATLANTIC COAST LINE

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 64                        Florence        4:20 am
 58                        Florence        5:00 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 59                        Florence        9:30 am
 65                        Florence       11:35 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1954.


COLUMBIA NEWBERRY & LAURENS

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 12  (mixed train)         Laurens         3:00 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 13  (mixed train)         Laurens         6:30 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1953.

Columbia Newberry & Laurens also had a combination passenger and freight station at 630 Gervais St. That railroad moved out of Union Station in the early 1930's, making Gervais St. its only station in Columbia. That building was demolished in the 1980's.


SOUTHERN RAILWAY

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 12                        Charleston SC   3:00 am
 24  Skyland Special       Charlotte       4:45 am
  9  Skyland Special       Asheville       5:05 am    4:55 am
 31  Augusta Special       Augusta         8:35 am    7:15 am
 27  Carolina Special      Cincinnati     12:30 pm   11:20 am
 32  Augusta Special       Washington      5:00 pm    4:30 pm
 28  Carolina Special      Charleston SC   5:15 pm    5:00 pm
 17                        Greenville SC   8:20 pm    8:30 pm
 23  Skyland Special       Jesup          10:05 pm   11:30 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 24  Skyland Special       Jesup           4:25 am    4:25 am
 18                        Greenville SC   7:50 am   10:15 am
 31  Augusta Special       Washington      8:20 am    6:40 am
 27  Carolina Special      Charleston SC  12:15 pm   11:10 am
 32  Augusta Special       Augusta         4:45 pm    4:15 pm
 28  Carolina Special      Cincinnati      4:55 pm    4:45 pm
 23  Skyland Special       Charlotte       9:35 pm
 10  Skyland Special       Asheville       9:35 pm   11:10 pm
 11                        Charleston SC  10:00 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1968.


MAPPING THE STATIONS AND RAILROADS

Links to locations of past and present stations and railroads, using Google Maps. Satellite views are also available.

Atlantic Coast Line had trackage rights via Southern Railway within Columbia.