NASHVILLE'S PASSENGER TRAINS

OF THE PAST

Intercity passenger trains serving Nashville in 1942, 1956, and 1971 immediately prior to the creation of Amtrak.


THE STATIONS

The major stations serving Nashville, during the golden age of passenger trains. Most passenger trains used Union Station.

Union Station
1001 Broadway
Opened 1900

Number of station tracks: 10
Interlocked switches controlled as follows:
Church Street: controlled the north end of the station
South End: controlled the south end of the station

Tennessee Central Station
Broadway and 1st Ave. S.


LOUISVILLE & NASHVILLE

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  5  Humming Bird          New Orleans                 2:05
  4  Azalean               Cincinnati      2:25        2:20
  1  Azalean               New Orleans     2:35        2:45
 92  Dixie Limited         St. Louis       2:40        6:30
 52                        St. Louis       6:55   80  11:30 pm
  8                        Cincinnati      7:15
  3                        Pensacola       7:55        9:10
 16  South Wind            Chicago        11:57        9:32
 98  Pan American          Cincinnati     12:20       12:50    8   9:10 am
 12  Dixie Flagler         Chicago        12:42       10:05
 99  Pan American          New Orleans     3:55        3:35    9   7:20 pm
 15  South Wind            Miami           5:27        6:22
 94  Dixie Flyer           Chicago         5:35        6:30
 54                        St. Louis       8:00       12:05 am 4  11:45 pm
  2                        Cincinnati      8:20        7:15
  7                        Birmingham     11:00
  6  Humming Bird          Cincinnati                 11:50


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 93  Dixie Limited         St. Louis       1:05        1:40    3   1:40 am
  5  Humming Bird          Cincinnati                  1:45
  4  Azalean               New Orleans     2:05        1:45
  1  Azalean               Cincinnati      2:15        2:10
  8                        Birmingham      6:30
  3                        Cincinnati      7:05        8:05
 53                        St. Louis       7:35       11:05
 95  Dixie Flyer           Chicago        10:15        9:15
 16  South Wind            Miami          11:50        9:25
 98  Pan American          New Orleans    12:10       12:30    8   8:50 am
 99  Pan American          Cincinnati      3:48        3:20    9   7:00 pm
 11  Dixie Flagler         Chicago         4:43        5:45
 15  South Wind            Chicago         5:20        6:15
 51                        St. Louis       5:35   81  12:55 am
  7                        Cincinnati      7:00
  2                        Pensacola       7:10        5:30
  6  Humming Bird          New Orleans                11:20


Passenger service initially retained by Amtrak in 1971, with the South Wind.


NASHVILLE CHATTANOOGA & ST. LOUIS

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 93  Dixie Limited         Atlanta         1:25   81   1:20    3   2:00
  4                        Memphis         8:00
 95  Dixie Flyer           Jacksonville   10:30       10:00
  5  Lookout               Chattanooga     1:50
  6  Lookout               Memphis         2:30        1:35
 11  Dixie Flagler         Miami           4:48        5:55
  3                        Atlanta         9:30        9:00
  2                        Memphis        11:30       11:20


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 92  Dixie Limited         Atlanta         2:20   80  11:10
  1                        Memphis         6:30        6:30
  4                        Atlanta         6:40        6:00
 12  Dixie Flagler         Miami          12:37        9:55
  6  Lookout               Chattanooga     1:35
  5  Lookout               Memphis         1:40       12:40
 94  Dixie Flyer           Jacksonville    5:10        5:55    4  11:20 pm
  3                        Memphis         8:25


Passenger service discontinued in 1971 with the creation of Amtrak.


TENNESSEE CENTRAL

(Tennessee Central Station)

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  2                        Harriman        9:00 am
  4                        Harriman        9:00 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  3                        Harriman        6:45 am
  1                        Harriman        6:30 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1955.


STATIONS TODAY

Amtrak served Union Station until 1979. The building still stands, and has been adapted into a hotel.

Union Station Wyndham Historic Hotel
Link to an official Web site, showing how this great old station has been preserved and transformed into a hotel.

Union Station/Nashville (Wikipedia)
Link to a Web site containing further historical information on Nashville Union Station.

Ironically, the Tennessee Central station was located near the location of a new commuter rail terminal.


MAPPING THE STATIONS AND RAILROADS

Links to locations of past and present stations and railroads, using Google Maps. Satellite views are also available.